General 2018

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 89 of 89 100.00%

GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

COMPTROLLER

ATTORNEY GENERAL

UNITED STATES SENATOR

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 6th Judicial District

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23rd District

STATE SENATOR 58th District

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 124th District

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 132nd District

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

COUNTY TREASURER

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 1st District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 2nd District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 3rd District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 4th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 5th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 6th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 7th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 8th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 9th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 10th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 11th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 12th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 13th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 14th District

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 15th District

TOWN JUSTICE

TOWN JUSTICE

MEMBER OF COUNCIL (1 Year Unexpired Term)

SUPERVISOR (3 Year Unexpired Term)

VILLAGE JUSTICE

TOWN JUSTICE

COUNTY PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, LIBRARY DISTRICT PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)

Chemung County: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Andrew M. Cuomo and Kathy C. Hochul (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 9,203 33.44%
DEM 8,667 31.49%
WOR 176 0.64%
IND 267 0.97%
WEP 93 0.34%
Marc Molinaro and Julie Killian (REP, CON, REF) 16,206 58.88%
REP 14,634 53.17%
CON 1,396 5.07%
REF 176 0.64%
Howie Hawkins and Jia Lee (GRE) 322 1.17%
Stephanie A. Miner and Michael J. Volpe (SAM) 241 0.88%
Larry Sharpe and Andrew C. Hollister (LBT) 1,531 5.56%
Write-in 19 0.07%

Total 27,522 100.00%

COMPTROLLER (Vote for 1)

Chemung County: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP, REF) 12,771 47.47%
DEM 11,657 43.33%
WOR 421 1.56%
IND 497 1.85%
WEP 127 0.47%
REF 69 0.26%
Jonathan Trichter (REP, CON) 13,574 50.46%
REP 12,390 46.05%
CON 1,184 4.40%
Mark Dunlea (GRE) 246 0.91%
Cruger E. Gallaudet (LBT) 306 1.14%
Write-in 6 0.02%

Total 26,903 100.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for 1)

Chemung County: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Letitia A. James (DEM, WOR, IND) 10,461 39.62%
DEM 9,664 36.60%
WOR 384 1.45%
IND 413 1.56%
Keith Wofford (REP, CON) 15,005 56.83%
REP 13,764 52.13%
CON 1,241 4.70%
Michael Sussman (GRE) 367 1.39%
Nancy B. Sliwa (REF) 158 0.60%
Christopher B. Garvey (LBT) 407 1.54%
Write-in 5 0.02%

Total 26,403 100.00%

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Vote for 1)

Chemung County: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Kirsten E. Gillibrand (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 13,056 48.27%
DEM 11,868 43.88%
WOR 489 1.81%
IND 534 1.97%
WEP 165 0.61%
Chele Chiavacci Farley (REP, CON, REF) 13,979 51.68%
REP 12,670 46.84%
CON 1,197 4.43%
REF 112 0.41%
Write-in 14 0.05%

Total 27,049 100.00%

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 6th Judicial District (Vote for 1)

Chemung County: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Elizabeth A. Burns (DEM) 10,670 41.07%
Joe McBride (REP) 15,294 58.87%
Write-in 14 0.05%

Total 25,978 100.00%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23rd District (Vote for 1)

CD 23: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Tracy Mitrano (DEM, WOR, WEP) 11,460 41.53%
DEM 10,764 39.01%
WOR 490 1.78%
WEP 206 0.75%
Thomas W. Reed II (REP, CON, IND) 16,108 58.38%
REP 14,444 52.35%
CON 1,223 4.43%
IND 441 1.60%
Write-in 24 0.09%

Total 27,592 100.00%

STATE SENATOR 58th District (Vote for 1)

SD 58: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Amanda Kirchgessner (DEM, WOR) 8,731 32.08%
DEM 8,237 30.26%
WOR 494 1.81%
Thomas F. O'Mara (REP, CON, IND, REF) 18,462 67.83%
REP 16,388 60.21%
CON 1,366 5.02%
IND 619 2.27%
REF 89 0.33%
Write-in 26 0.10%

Total 27,219 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 124th District (Vote for 1)

AD 124: reported: 81 of 81 100.00%
Ballots: 24,581

Bill Batrowny (DEM, WOR) 9,323 39.47%
DEM 8,779 37.17%
WOR 544 2.30%
Christopher S. Friend (REP, CON, IND) 14,267 60.40%
REP 12,745 53.96%
CON 1,043 4.42%
IND 479 2.03%
Write-in 29 0.12%

Total 23,619 100.00%

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 132nd District (Vote for 1)

AD 132: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 3,557

Philip A. Palmesano (REP, CON, IND, REF) 2,846 99.68%
REP 2,374 83.15%
CON 269 9.42%
IND 174 6.09%
REF 29 1.02%
Write-in 9 0.32%

Total 2,855 100.00%

COUNTY EXECUTIVE (Vote for 1)

Chemung County: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Jerome Emanuel (DEM, WOR, WEP) 8,091 29.13%
DEM 7,506 27.02%
WOR 455 1.64%
WEP 130 0.47%
Chris Moss (REP, CON, REF) 15,364 55.31%
REP 13,875 49.95%
CON 1,291 4.65%
REF 198 0.71%
Michael S. Krusen (IND) 4,318 15.54%
Write-in 7 0.03%

Total 27,780 100.00%

COUNTY TREASURER (Vote for 1)

Chemung County: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Jennifer Furman (REP, CON, IND, REF) 21,585 99.52%
REP 17,726 81.72%
CON 1,737 8.01%
IND 1,866 8.60%
REF 256 1.18%
Write-in 105 0.48%

Total 21,690 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 1st District (Vote for 1)

LD 01: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 2,236

Anthony J. Pucci (DEM, CON) 930 43.00%
DEM 675 31.21%
CON 255 11.79%
John C. Pastrick, Jr. (REP) 1,233 57.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2,163 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 2nd District (Vote for 1)

LD 02: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 2,599

David L. Manchester (REP, IND) 1,588 69.47%
REP 1,395 61.02%
IND 193 8.44%
Michael Saglibene (CON) 687 30.05%
Write-in 11 0.48%

Total 2,286 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 3rd District (Vote for 1)

LD 03: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 2,307

Deborah L. Lynch (DEM, WOR) 915 40.31%
DEM 853 37.58%
WOR 62 2.73%
Tom Sweet (REP, IND) 1,209 53.26%
REP 1,176 51.81%
IND 33 1.45%
Michael J. Belosky (CON) 144 6.34%
Write-in 2 0.09%

Total 2,270 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 4th District (Vote for 1)

LD 04: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 2,310

Ed Bond (DEM, HOR) 798 35.51%
DEM 780 34.71%
HOR 18 0.80%
Joseph Brennan (REP, CON) 1,448 64.44%
REP 1,322 58.83%
CON 126 5.61%
Write-in 1 0.04%

Total 2,247 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 5th District (Vote for 1)

LD 05: reported: 4 of 4 100.00%
Ballots: 2,333

Andrew Stow (DEM, WOR) 449 19.78%
DEM 427 18.81%
WOR 22 0.97%
Mark Margeson (REP, CON) 1,468 64.67%
REP 1,344 59.21%
CON 124 5.46%
Kenneth J. Miller (IND) 352 15.51%
Write-in 1 0.04%

Total 2,270 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 6th District (Vote for 1)

LD 06: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,983

Brian J. Hyland (REP) 1,517 99.15%
Write-in 13 0.85%

Total 1,530 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 7th District (Vote for 1)

LD 07: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 2,596

Christina Bruner Sonsire (DEM, CON) 1,629 63.63%
DEM 1,415 55.27%
CON 214 8.36%
Cornelius Milliken (REP, IND) 931 36.37%
REP 884 34.53%
IND 47 1.84%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2,560 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 8th District (Vote for 1)

LD 08: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,652

Christopher Callas (DEM) 664 41.55%
Peggy L. Woodard (REP, CON, IND) 931 58.26%
REP 840 52.57%
CON 47 2.94%
IND 44 2.75%
Write-in 3 0.19%

Total 1,598 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 9th District (Vote for 1)

LD 09: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 1,344

John Burin (REP, CON) 808 74.40%
REP 700 64.46%
CON 108 9.94%
William E. Fairchild (IND) 274 25.23%
Write-in 4 0.37%

Total 1,086 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 10th District (Vote for 1)

LD 10: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,204

Martin Chalk (REP, CON, IND) 877 99.32%
REP 660 74.75%
CON 73 8.27%
IND 144 16.31%
Write-in 6 0.68%

Total 883 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 11th District (Vote for 1)

LD 11: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 998

Robert Briggs (DEM) 677 98.40%
Write-in 11 1.60%

Total 688 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 12th District (Vote for 1)

LD 12: reported: 7 of 7 100.00%
Ballots: 1,313

Bill McCarthy (DEM, COM) 640 50.04%
DEM 614 48.01%
COM 26 2.03%
Paul M. Collins (REP, CON, IND) 579 45.27%
REP 509 39.80%
CON 46 3.60%
IND 24 1.88%
Peter J. Keenan (WOR, HIG) 60 4.69%
WOR 47 3.67%
HIG 13 1.02%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,279 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 13th District (Vote for 1)

LD 13: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,301

Tanisha Logan-Lattimore (DEM, WOR) 433 34.47%
DEM 405 32.25%
WOR 28 2.23%
Scott Drake (REP, CON, IND, REF) 820 65.29%
REP 708 56.37%
CON 57 4.54%
IND 49 3.90%
REF 6 0.48%
Write-in 3 0.24%

Total 1,256 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 14th District (Vote for 1)

LD 14: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 2,314

Christa Heyward (DEM, WOR) 713 31.42%
DEM 677 29.84%
WOR 36 1.59%
Michael S. Smith (REP, CON, IND) 1,555 68.53%
REP 1,391 61.30%
CON 100 4.41%
IND 64 2.82%
Write-in 1 0.04%

Total 2,269 100.00%

COUNTY LEGISLATOR 15th District (Vote for 1)

LD 15: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 1,648

Rodney J. Strange (REP, CON, IND, REF) 1,415 99.37%
REP 1,205 84.62%
CON 93 6.53%
IND 97 6.81%
REF 20 1.40%
Write-in 9 0.63%

Total 1,424 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

1501: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 515

Leon E. Tuttle (REP) 442 99.77%
Write-in 1 0.23%

Total 443 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

0601: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 317

   
Write-in 4 100.00%

Total 4 100.00%

MEMBER OF COUNCIL (1 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

0601: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 317

   
Write-in 19 100.00%

Total 19 100.00%

SUPERVISOR (3 Year Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Erin: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 750

Kenneth A. Austin (DEM, CON) 214 29.64%
DEM 149 20.64%
CON 65 9.00%
Dawn H. Schmidt (REP) 508 70.36%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 722 100.00%

VILLAGE JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Village of Horseheads: reported: 6 of 6 100.00%
Ballots: 2,430

David M. Brockway (REP) 1,874 99.31%
Write-in 13 0.69%

Total 1,887 100.00%

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

0605: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 571

Heather A. Gable (REP, JUS) 397 95.66%
REP 372 89.64%
JUS 25 6.02%
Write-in 18 4.34%

Total 415 100.00%

COUNTY PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, LIBRARY DISTRICT PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Chemung County: reported: 89 of 89 100.00%
Ballots: 28,138

Yes 14,554 71.85%
No 5,702 28.15%

Total 20,256 100.00%